Employer Investigations Can Help Avoid The “Varsity Blues”
[…] According to the United States Attorney’s Office, current and former coaches from Georgetown, Stanford, UCLA, the University of San Diego, USC, University of Texas, Wake Forest and Yale were identified as weak links for bribery to gain admission as athletic recruits.
Employers faced with suspect behavior may be assured that employees have a common law duty of loyalty to their employers. That duty, essentially means, that employees must turn over any benefit that they gain due to their employment to their employer. In California, that common law duty is codified as Labor Code section 2860, which reads:
Everything which an employee acquires by virtue of his employment, except the compensation, which is due to him from his employer, belongs to the employer, whether acquired lawfully or unlawfully or during or after the expiration of the term of his employment.